CV

Gary Shinfield CV 2017

Education

2013 Certificate 4 in Education, Meadowbank TAFE Sydney
2004 Master of Fine Art/Printmaking (by research), COFA UNSW, Sydney
1991 Post Graduate Diploma in Education, UTS Sydney
1990 Post Graduate Diploma in Fine Arts/Printmaking ANU, Canberra
1973 Certificate in Design, Shillito Design School Sydney

Major Exhibitions

201617 As Far As the Eye Can See, Print Survey, Blue Mountains City Art Gallery, NSW and travelling
2016 Certain Journeys, Grace Cossington Smith Gallery, Sydney
2016 Two Rivers, Art Space on the Concourse, Sydney
201413 Crossing Boundaries, Australian and New Zealand Prints, Northarts Gallery, Auckland NZ, Gaffa Sydney
2014 Enclosures and other spaces, Incinerator Art Space, Willoughby NSW
2011 Shifting Ground, with Geraldine Berkemeier, Red Gallery, North Fitzroy, VIC
2011 Fringe Dweller, Hardware Gallery, Sydney
2010 Remnant, Depot 2, Dank St Galleries, Sydney
2009 Works on Paper by Gary Shinfield, Arts Healing Program, St Vincent’s Hospital, Sydney
2009 Woodcut, Charles Hewitt Gallery, Sydney
2007 Seven Journeys, Charles Hewitt Gallery, Sydney
2007, 08 sink or swim, touring exhibition with Geraldine Berkemeier. Moore’s Building of Contemporary Art, Fremantle WA, Geraldton Regional Art Gallery WA, DVAA Gallery, Darwin NT and Student Space, Charles Darwin University, Darwin NT, Australian Catholic University Gallery, Strathfield NSW, Orange Regional Art Gallery NSW, Gold Coast Art Gallery QLDS.
2006 sink or swim, with Geraldine Berkemeier, Manly Art Gallery and Museum, Sydney
2006 stain of memory, with Paul Miller, Workshop Arts Centre Willoughby, Sydney
2004 The Space through which the Figure Moves, MFA (research) exhibition, Exhibition and Performance Space COFA, UNSW Sydney
2002 Shades of Pink, curator, Manly Art Gallery and Museum, NSW
2000 The Human Chassis, Hardware Fine Art, Sydney NSW

Other Exhibitions

2017,13,07, 04, 94, 90, 87 Fremantle Print Award, Fremantle Arts Centre, WA
2017 Collectors’ Edition #4, Blue Mountains City Art Gallery, NSW
2017 Partners in Print, InkMasters Cairns and Sydney Printmakers, KickArts Cairns and Janet Clayton Sydney
2016, 12 Swan Hill Print and Drawing Prize, Swan Hill Regional Art Gallery, VIC
2016 Sydney Printmakers at the Artvault, Mildura NSW
2016 55 Years – Sydney Printmakers, Artsite Gallery, Sydney
2015 Fun and Games, Sydney Printmakers at Lane Cove Art Gallery
2015 The Piano Has Been Drinking (Not Me), Maitland Regional Art Gallery NSW
2015 Yunlin Art Together: Taiwan International Art Exchange 2015 TAIWAN
2014, 12, 08, 06, 02, 98 Silk Cut Lino Award for Linocut Prints, Glen Eira City Council Gallery VIC
2014, 12,10 Rick Amor Print and Drawing Prize, Art Gallery of Ballarat, VIC
2013, 08, 06, 04 Gold Coast Art Award, Gold Coast Regional Art Gallery QLDS
2013, 11, 09, 03 Outback Art Prize, Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery, NSW
2013, 12 Gosford Art Prize, Gosford Regional art Gallery, NSW
2013 North Sydney Art Prize, the Coal Loader Centre for Sustainability, Sydney
2013 Borderless and Boundless, Sydney Printmakers and Open Studio Canada, Pine St Studios Sydney, Whitby Station Gallery, Toronto Canada
2013, 11, 09, 07, 94 CPM National Print Awards, Tweed Regional Art Gallery, Murwillumbah NSW
2013, 11, 09 Burnie Print Prize, Burnie TAS
2012 Hornsby Art Prize, Wallarobba Arts Centre Hornsby
2012 Impressions 2012, Australia Print Workshop VIC
2012 12.12.12 Environmental Change, Portland Arts Centre VIC
2012 Beyond the Transit of Venus, the Gallery, NSIT Hornsby
2012 Wilson Visual Arts Award, Trinity Catholic College, Lismore NSW
2011 Hot off the Press, Sydney Printmakers 50th, Manly Art Gallery and Museum, NSW
2011 Manly Library Artist Book Award, Manly, NSW
2011 Korean Womens’ Art Society of Sydney Exhibition, Seoul, South Korea
2011, 09, 07, 94 CPM National Print Awards, Tweed River Art Gallery, Murwillumbah NSW
2011 Rick Amor Print Prize, finalist, Montsalvat VIC
2011, 09 Burnie Print Prize, Burnie TAS
2010 59th Blake Prize, NAS Gallery, Sydney
2010 36th Alice Prize, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT
2010 Something Personal, Charles Hewitt Gallery, Sydney
2009 Arts on Paper Art Award, Banyule Arts Space, Ivanhoe, VIC
2009 14cme Biennale Internationale de la Gravure et des Nouvelles Images, Sarcelles, France
2009 Aluminium and Tin, 10 years of Hardware Gallery, Sydney
2009 From Print to Print, Sydney Printmakers, Hardware Gallery, Sydney
2009, 06, 05, 04 Fisher’s Ghost Award, Campbelltown Regional Gallery, NSW
2009, 07 Hutchins Art Prize, the Long Gallery, Hobart TAS
2009 Paper and Clay, the Mint, Sydney
2008 Gold Coast Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, QLDS
2008 Mapping, Charles Hewitt Gallery, Sydney
2008 Togart Contemporary Art Award, Darwin, Alice Springs, Tennant Creek, Katherine, NT
2008 Silk and Sand – Chinese and Australian Prints, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, COFA UNSW and Central Academy of Fine Arts, Beijing, China
2008 Sighting the Whale, New works from Primrose Papers, Mosman Art Gallery NSW
2007 Autumn Exhibition, Charles Hewitt Gallery, Sydney
2007, 05, 01 Hazelhurst Art Award, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, Sydney
2007, 04, 94, 90, 87 Shell Fremantle Print Award, Fremantle Arts Centre, WA
2006, 04 Conrad Jupiters Art Prize, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, QLDS
2005 Prints from COFA, Chang Mai University, Thailand
2004 Without Reason, COFA Exhibition and Performance Space, UNSW Sydney
2004 Studio One Prints from the CMAG Collection, Canberra Museum and Gallery, ACT
2003 Finalist, Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney

Awards

2012 Hornsby Art Prize, First Prize in the Print and Drawing Section, Wallarobba Arts Centre
2011 Australian Print Workshop Artist Residency award
2011 CPM Print Award, highly commended.
2009 CPM Print Award, highly commended.
2008 Togart Contemporary Art Award, Darwin, Alice Springs, Tennant Creek, Katherine
2006 NAVA Visual and Craft Artists’ Grant Scheme
2006, 92 National Print Council of Australia Commission
2004 – 2005 Australia Council Grant recipient for New Work
1989 Emerging Artists Support Scheme A.N.U. Acquisition Award, ACT

Collections

2015 Borderless and Boundless Portfolio by Sydney Printmakers, AGNSW
2012 Impressions Portfolio by Sydney Printmakers, Australian National Gallery ACT, AGNSW
2012 Urban Animals Portfolio by Sydney Printmakers, Australian National Gallery ACT, AGNSW
2009 Arts Healing Program Collection, St Vincent’s Hospital, Sydney
2009 Art Gallery and Museum of the Northern Territory, Darwin NT, acquisition
2009 Charles Darwin University, Darwin NT, Acquisition
2007 Fremantle Print Prize Acquisition for Little Creatures Collection
2006 Seed Folio, Northside Printmakers (14 artists), AGNSW
2006 Print Council of Australia, Anglican Church Grammar Melbourne, Arjo Wiggins/Canson Australia Pty Ltd, Burnie Regional Art Gallery, Presbyterian Ladies College Melbourne, Toowoomba Regional Art Gallery, University of Ballarat, Gold Coast City Art Gallery
2004 CMAG Collection, Canberra Museum and Gallery
2003 Manly Art Gallery and Museum
2002 Charles Darwin University Collection
1999 Broken Hill City Art Gallery, Australian Embassy, Santiago, Chile
1996 Goulburn Regional Art Gallery, Burnie Regional Art Gallery
1993 Premio Biella International Print Collection, Biella, Italy
1993 Canson Australia Ltd, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Queensland University Art Museum, University of Queensland, Melbourne Club, Art/Craft Teachers Association Victoria, Geelong Grammar, St. Peters College South Australia, Upwey High Victoria, National Print Council of Australia
Triennale and Intergrafia collections, Cracow Poland
1990 Dresdner Bank Offices MSB Tower, Sydney, Treasury Corporation, Capital Building, Sydney
1989 Australian National University, Canberra University

Residencies

2016 Compeung, Northern Thailand
2011 Artist in Residence, Australia Print Workshop, Melbourne
2010 Scuola Internationale di Grafica, Venice
2010 Skolelos Foundation for the Arts, Skopelos Greece organised by Basil Hall
2002 Visiting Artist, Printmaking Dept., Charles Darwin University, NT
2001 Woodcut Collaboration organised by Basil Hall for Northern Editions, Charles Darwin University, NT
1999 Grabados, representative for Sydney Printmakers Museo de Arte Contemporaneo, University of Chile
1987 Toshi Yoshida Academy for woodblock printing, Tokyo Japan

Membership of professional bodies

Print Council of Australia
NAVA professional membership
Sydney Printmakers
Primrose Paper
Northside Printmakers

Bibliography

2010 Sasha Grishin, The metaphorical world of Gary Shinfield: the Remnant series, Imprint June 2010
2008 Jason Smith,  Liferafts,  catalogue essay, Togart Contemporary Art Award NT
2006 Isobel Johnson, sink or swim review, Imprint Sept 06
2006 John Thompson, sink or swim catalogue essay, Manly Art Gallery and Museum