Education

2013 Certificate 4 in Education, Meadowbank TAFE Sydney
2004 Master of Fine Art/Printmaking (by research), COFA UNSW, Sydney
1991 Post Graduate Diploma in Education, UTS Sydney
1990 Post Graduate Diploma in Fine Arts/Printmaking ANU, Canberra
1973 Certificate in Design, Shillito Design School Sydney

Awards

2012 Hornsby Art Prize, First Prize in the Print and Drawing Section, Wallarobba Arts Centre
2011 Australian Print Workshop Artist Residency award
2011 CPM Print Award, highly commended.
2009 CPM Print Award, highly commended.
2008 Togart Contemporary Art Award, Darwin, Alice Springs, Tennant Creek, Katherine
2006 NAVA Visual and Craft Artists’ Grant Scheme
2006, 92 National Print Council of Australia Commission
2004 – 2005 Australia Council Grant recipient for New Work
1989 Emerging Artists Support Scheme A.N.U. Acquisition Award, ACT

Collections

2015 Borderless and Boundless Portfolio by Sydney Printmakers, AGNSW
2012 Impressions Portfolio by Sydney Printmakers, Australian National Gallery ACT, AGNSW
2012 Urban Animals Portfolio by Sydney Printmakers, Australian National Gallery ACT, AGNSW
2009 Arts Healing Program Collection, St Vincent’s Hospital, Sydney
2009 Art Gallery and Museum of the Northern Territory, Darwin NT, acquisition
2009 Charles Darwin University, Darwin NT, Acquisition
2007 Fremantle Print Prize Acquisition for Little Creatures Collection
2006 Seed Folio, Northside Printmakers (14 artists), AGNSW
2006 Print Council of Australia, Anglican Church Grammar Melbourne, Arjo Wiggins/Canson Australia Pty Ltd, Burnie Regional Art Gallery, Presbyterian Ladies College Melbourne, Toowoomba Regional Art Gallery, University of Ballarat, Gold Coast City Art Gallery
2004 CMAG Collection, Canberra Museum and Gallery
2003 Manly Art Gallery and Museum
2002 Charles Darwin University Collection
1999 Broken Hill City Art Gallery, Australian Embassy, Santiago, Chile
1996 Goulburn Regional Art Gallery, Burnie Regional Art Gallery
1993 Premio Biella International Print Collection, Biella, Italy
1993 Canson Australia Ltd, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Queensland University Art Museum, University of Queensland, Melbourne Club, Art/Craft Teachers Association Victoria, Geelong Grammar, St. Peters College South Australia, Upwey High Victoria, National Print Council of Australia
Triennale and Intergrafia collections, Cracow Poland
1990 Dresdner Bank Offices MSB Tower, Sydney, Treasury Corporation, Capital Building, Sydney
1989 Australian National University, Canberra University

Residencies

2016 Compeung, Northern Thailand
2011 Artist in Residence, Australia Print Workshop, Melbourne
2010 Scuola Internationale di Grafica, Venice
2010 Skolelos Foundation for the Arts, Skopelos Greece organised by Basil Hall
2002 Visiting Artist, Printmaking Dept., Charles Darwin University, NT
2001 Woodcut Collaboration organised by Basil Hall for Northern Editions, Charles Darwin University, NT
1999 Grabados, representative for Sydney Printmakers Museo de Arte Contemporaneo, University of Chile
1987 Toshi Yoshida Academy for woodblock printing, Tokyo Japan

Membership of professional bodies

Print Council of Australia
NAVA professional membership
Sydney Printmakers
Primrose Paper
Northside Printmakers

Bibliography

2010 Sasha Grishin, The metaphorical world of Gary Shinfield: the Remnant series, Imprint June 2010
2008 Jason Smith,  Liferafts,  catalogue essay, Togart Contemporary Art Award NT
2006 Isobel Johnson, sink or swim review, Imprint Sept 06
2006 John Thompson, sink or swim catalogue essay, Manly Art Gallery and Museum